Al Arabi
Contact Info
Tel :+974 44673666
Fax :+974 44673672
P.O.Box :2122, Doha, Qatar
Website :www.alarabi.qa
About
Established :1952
Chairman :Hitmi Al-Hitmi
Nickname :The Dream Team
Head Coach : Gianfranco Zola
Club History
Head Coach: Gianfranco Zola
Home ground: Grand Hamad Stadium
Players in: Yousef Ahmed, Rod Fanni
Nickname: The Dream Team
Last season’s position in the league standings: 8th



Club Acheivemnets 
Qatar Stars League : 7
QNB Cup : 0
Qatar Cup :0

Former Stars
Gabriel Batistuta
Magid Al Sayegh
Ahmed Al Magid
Ali Zayed
Adel Al Mulah
Ibrahim Khalfan
Nasser Al Hitmi
Abdulla Saad
Ali Al Sulaiti
Marco Antônio
Mubarak Mustafa
Khamis Daham
Kareem Ziani
Cabore
Tony Popovic
Stefan Effenberg

Current Head Coach
Gianfranco Zola, born on July 5 1966 is an Italian former footballer, who played predominantly as a forward. After retirement from playing he became a manager, most recently at Al Arabi Sports Club (Doha, Qatar).

He spent the first decade of his playing career playing in Italy, most notably with Napoli, alongside Diego Maradona and Careca, where he was able to win the Serie A title, and at Parma, where he won the Italian Supercup and the UEFA Cup. He later moved to English side Chelsea, where he was voted the Football Writers' Player of the Year in the 1996–97 season. During his time at the club, he won the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup, the UEFA Supercup, two FA Cups, the League Cup, and the Community Shield. In 2003 he was voted Chelsea's greatest ever player. He was capped 35 times for Italy from his debut in 1991, appearing at the 1994 FIFA World Cup, where Italy finished in second place, and Euro 96.

After a stint with Italy Under-21, Zola began his club managerial career with West Ham United of the Premier League in 2008 in the Premier League, before being sacked in 2010. He was manager of Watford from July 2012 until he announced his resignation on 16 December 2013. From December 2014 to March 2015 he managed Cagliari in Serie A.

 
Nickname
The Dream Team
 
Ones to watch
Boualem Khoukhi  Midfielder/Defender/Forward (Captain)
Rodd Fani             Defender
Ashkan Dejagah    Midfielder/Winger

 
Players
Goal Keeper
40
Rajab
Age: 30
Height: 182 cm - Weight: 83 Kg
96
Louay Ashour
Age: 20
Height: 189 cm - Weight: 82 Kg
12
Mohammed Mubarek
Age: 32
Height: 177 cm - Weight: 90 Kg
33
Masoud Zareie
Age: 37
Height: 182 cm - Weight: 82 Kg
Defender
26
Khalid Nawaf
Age: 27
18
Ahmad Al nehawi
Age: 25
Height: 181 cm - Weight: 72 Kg
27
Firas Dahbour
Age: 19
3
Rami Fayez
Age: 30
Height: 178 cm - Weight: 76 Kg
24
Mohammed Juma Al Alawi
Age: 30
Height: 169 cm - Weight: 66 Kg
2
youseef Ramadan
Age: 24
Height: 173 cm - Weight: 86 Kg
6
ِِAli Aljassmi
Age: 25
Height: 174 cm - Weight: 68 Kg
9
Mohamed ٍSalem
Age: 36
Height: 176 cm - Weight: 73 Kg
10
Boualem Khoukhi
Age: 26
Height: 184 cm - Weight: 78 Kg
13
Sall Mustapha
Age: 31
Height: 194 cm - Weight: 96 Kg
MidFielder
5
Abdulla Hassan
Age: 24
Height: 168 cm - Weight: 65 Kg
23
Ahmed Maqsoud
Age: 26
Height: 178 cm - Weight: 73 Kg
11
Mohammed Al kuwari
Age: 24
Height: 171 cm - Weight: 62 Kg
8
Fathy
Age: 23
Height: 173 cm - Weight: 70 Kg
4
Omar Al-Emadi
Age: 21
Height: 171 cm - Weight: 64 Kg
15
Talal Al Blouchi
Age: 30
Height: 179 cm - Weight: 79 Kg
86
Syed Ashkan
Age: 30
Height: 181 cm - Weight: 80 Kg
87
Wenger Renan Ribeiro
Age: 29
Height: 181 cm - Weight: 77 Kg
25
Mohammed Shaban
Age: 23
Height: 173 cm - Weight: 61 Kg
21
Abdulla Saeed
Age: 25
Height: 176 cm - Weight: 71 Kg
Attacker
39
Imoh EZekiel
Age: 23
Height: 171 cm - Weight: 72 Kg
28
Paul Inho
Age: 30
Height: 178 cm - Weight: 78 Kg
19
Ibrahim Nasser
Age: 18
14
Mohammed khalfan
Age: 22
Height: 169 cm - Weight: 71 Kg
7
Ahmed khalfan
Age: 25
Height: 178 cm - Weight: 81 Kg
30
Luis Jimenez
Age: 32
Height: 181 cm - Weight: 79 Kg
20
Yusef ِAli
Age: 28
Height: 179 cm - Weight: 77 Kg
Upcoming Matches
Team Date Time Stadium
Al Khor
VS
Al Arabi
03/03/2017 16:55 Al Khor Club
Team Colors
Home Kit
Away Kit
Club Standing in Qatar Stars League
# Matches Win Lose GF GA Draw Points
7 22 8 12 35 48 2 26
Results
Phase 1
w
Phase 2
d
TITLE SPONSOR
OFFICIAL SPONSORS
BUSINESS PARTNERS